Welcoming Tech Talent from around the World to France

What is the French Tech Visa?

The French Tech Visa is a simplified, fast-track procedure for three types of international tech talent to obtain a residence permit known as the "Passeport Talent" ("Talent Passport")

The French Tech Visa is open to three categories of tech talent - startup founders, employees, and investors - and allows them to live and work in France.

  • It is valid for four years, on a renewable basis.
  • It is extended to immediate family members: spouses also receive residence permits authorizing them to live and work in France. Dependent children are authorized to live in France as well. 
  • No additional work permit is required.

*Please note that citizens from the European Economic Area and Switzerland do not need a residence permit.

How to Qualify for the French Tech Visa?

3 profiles, 3 distinct procedures:

French Tech Visa
for FOUNDERS

Found your startup in France in one of our partner incubators.

French Tech Visa
for EMPLOYEES

Join one of companies eligible to recruit French Tech Visa holders.

French Tech Visa
for INVESTORS

  • Invest in French startups by:
    opening a venture capital firm in France,
  • investing directly as a business angel,
  • or being recruited as an investor at a venture capital firm in France.

None of these describes you? You may still be eligible for a different type of residence permit. More details here.

Why France?


Join La French Tech !

Visit our amazing website that will tell you all about our ecosystem and why you should join us. Click the title above !