Frequently Asked Questions

I would like to apply for the French Tech Visa for Employees, but I do not have a graduate degree (Masters, PhD, etc.). Can I still apply?

Sadly, no. The French Tech Visa is a fast-track procedure to obtain a residence permit called the “Talent Passport.” In order to qualify for this fast-track procedure, you must meet the criteria for the “Talent Passport,” which for the employee category includes a graduate degree.

I am a founder/employee of a French startup looking to hire international talent. Can I recruit via the French Tech Visa?

The companies that are eligible to recruit via the French Tech Visa are selected as part of the « Pass French Tech » program.  French startups are accepted on a rolling basis, so if your startup is in a hyper-growth phase, you can apply to the program year-round.

For information about the selection criteria and how to apply, see our website (in French).

My startup is already incubated in a French startup incubator, but my incubator is not listed as a French Tech Visa partner incubator. Can I still apply for the French Tech Visa?

Your startup must be accepted by a French Tech Visa partner incubator in order to be eligible for the French Tech Visa for Founders.  

However, the French Tech Visa is not the only way to obtain a “Talent Passport.”  You can apply for one outside of the French Tech Visa.  For more information, contact the “Welcome to France” team at Business France.

What is the difference between the French Tech Visa and the French Tech Ticket?

The French Tech Visa is a fast-track procedure to receive a residence permit called the “Talent Passport.” This fast-track is available to startup founders, employees, and investors under certain conditions.

The French Tech Ticket is a program to help international startups launch in France.  Winners of this contest receive funding, a year of incubation, mentoring, masterclasses, help with administrative procedures, etc. You can find more information about the program here.

I have questions concerning the “Talent Passport” (specific to my situation or to the eligibility criteria) and about living in France. Can you help me?

For general questions about administrative procedures, taxation, health insurance, and daily life in France, the "Welcome to France" website is here to help!

For questions specifically about your French Tech Visa fast-track procedure, contact the French Tech Team via this form.

I am an Algerian national and want to come to France to launch my startup or to join a French startup. Should I apply for the French Tech Visa?

Algerian nationals are ineligible for a “Talent Passport” and therefore for a French Tech Visa. There is a specific agreement between France and Algeria concerning living and working in France and a specific regime for Algerian citizens. You can find information about the specific procedure to obtain a 1-year or 10-year residence permit here.

About

La French Tech is an initiative by the French Government to support the French startup Ecosystem both in France and internationally.

size-5-coqpng
size-5-mariannepng