French Tech Visa for Investors

Invest in tomorrow’s world-leading companies!



Are you eligible?

We are targeting venture capitalists and business angels investing in startups.

There are several ways to qualify for the French Tech Visa for Investors.
  • A foreign venture capital firm opens an office in France.
  • A foreign investor is recruited by a venture capital firm based in France.
  • A Business Angel (often a successful entrepreneur) moves to France.

To qualify for a Talent Passport marked ‘Business investor’ you must*:
  • be investing at least €300,000 in fixed tangible or intangible assets.
  • be investing either directly or via a company in which you have at least a 30% shareholding.
  • own at least 10% of the company in which you are investing.
  • be creating or protecting (or committing to create or protect) jobs within the four years following the investment.
*Foreign investors recruited by a venture capital firm based in France: do not take these criteria into account

For more detailed information, see the Welcome to France website.

How to Apply

Step 1:

Your application will be handled on a privileged one-to-one basis. Contact Klara Peyre at frenchtech@finances.gouv.fr to initiate the process.

Step 2:

Upon analysis of your profile and investment history, the French Tech Mission will send you an official acceptance letter stating that you are qualified for the French Tech Visa for Investors.

Step 3:

Apply for your long-stay visa and residence permit. The procedure depends on whether or not you already live in France.

If you live outside of France:

  • In your home country
    You should apply for a long-stay visa and residence permit marked "Passeport Talent" ("Talent Passport") at the French Consulate in your usual place of residence no earlier than 3 months before the date of your arrival in France.
    The long-stay visa is attached to your passport authorizes you to enter France as a company director. The residence permit (which you will receive after your arrival) allows you to stay in France as a company director for 4 years.
    Find the relevant diplomatic or consular authority
    in your usual place of residence.

    You will need to provide several documents as part of your application. See below for information about these required documents.

If you already live in France:

If you already live in France under a different type of residence permit, you will need to apply at your local Prefecture in France for a change of status. You must apply two months before the previous residence permit expires.

Further information can be found on Prefecture websites.

Required Documents

In order to benefit from the accelerated procedure, you will need to provide your acceptance letter from the French Tech Mission in addition to the documents required to apply for a "Talent Passport" residence permit for a business investor.

You can obtain the list of documents required for the "Talent Passport" from the authority responsible for handling your application. Contact the your French Consulate or Prefecture to obtain a list of required documents.

To give you an idea of the type of documents you will need, you can download this list of documents for an application for a ‘Talent Passport’ residence permit for a business investor.  This list is provided for indicative purposes only. Make sure you contact the consular, diplomatic or prefectural authority that will be handling your application to obtain a list of required documents appropriate to your personal circumstances.

Cost

The long-stay visa authorizing you to enter France costs €99 (payable at the French Consulate prior to your arrival in France).

Once you are in France, you must pay a tax of €250 to the French Immigration and Citizenship Office ("Office français de l'immigration et de l'intégration – OFII"). In addition to this tax, there is a stamp duty of €19. These payments are to be made when you pick up your residence permit at your Prefecture in France.


Total cost for the long-stay visa plus the residence permit: €368

Bringing your family to France?

There is a simplified "accompanying family" procedure available for your spouse and dependent minor children.

  • Your spouse will be automatically granted the "Talent Passport – Family" residence permit, giving him/her the same authorization to live and work in France as you.
  • Dependent children under the age of 18 do NOT need a residence permit. However, an underage child travel document (‘document de circulation pour étranger mineur’ – DCEM) must be obtained at your local Préfecture after your arrival in France.
  • Children who enter France under the age of 18, but who turn 18 during their stay must apply for a "Talent Passport – Family" residence permit in the year they turn 18.

About

La French Tech is a government initiative to support the French startup Ecosystem both in France and internationally.

size-5-coqpng
size-5-mariannepng