French Tech Visa for Employees

Join a French hyper-growth company!

Are you eligible? 

To be eligible for the French Tech Visa as an employee, you must have:

  • a graduate degree (master's degree or higher)
  • a work contract with a minimum duration of 3 months with a French company eligible to recruit via the French Tech Visa*
  • a gross annual salary of at least €35,526.40 (twice the French minimum wage as of January 1st, 2017)

*These companies were selected specifically for their hyper-growth status as part of a program called "Pass French Tech."

How to Apply

Step 1:

Be hired by a French company eligible to recruit via the French Tech Visa.

Step 2: 

Sign your work contract (make sure that it is signed and stamped by your future employer as well). And ask your employer for the official letter attesting that the company is eligible to recruit via the French Tech Visa.

Step 3:

Apply for your long-stay visa and residence permit. The procedure depends on whether or not you already live in France.


If you live outside of France:

  • In your home country
    You should apply for a long-stay visa and residence permit marked "Passeport Talent" ("Talent Passport") at the French Consulate in your usual place of residence no earlier than 3 months before the date of your arrival in France.
    The long-stay visa is attached to your passport authorizes you to enter France as a company director. The residence permit (which you will receive after your arrival) allows you to stay in France as a company director for 4 years.
    Find the relevant diplomatic or consular authority
    in your usual place of residence.

    You will need to provide several documents as part of your application. See below for information about these required documents.

If you already live in France:

If you already live in France under a different type of residence permit:

  • You will need to apply at your local Prefecture for a change of status. You must apply two months before the previous residence permit expires.
  • You must meet the same criteria for the "Passeport Talent" (Talent Passport) as employees applying from outside France.
Further information can be found on Prefecture websites.

Required Documents

In order to benefit from the accelerated procedure, you will need to provide the letter stating that your future employer is eligible to recruit via the French Tech Visa in addition to the documents required to apply for a "Talent Passport" residence permit for a business investor.

You can obtain a list of exactly which documents are required from the authority responsible for handling your application. Contact the French Consulate nearest you to obtain this list.

To give you an idea of the type of documents you will need, you can download this list of documents that must be submitted with an application for a ‘Talent Passport’ residence permit for an employee. This list is provided for indicative purposes only. Make sure you contact the consular, diplomatic or prefectural authority that will be handling your application to obtain a list of required documents appropriate to your personal circumstances.

Cost

The long-stay visa authorizing you to enter France costs €99 (payable at the French Consulate prior to your arrival in France).

Once you are in France, you must pay a tax of €250 to the French Immigration and Citizenship Office ("Office français de l'immigration et de l'intégration – OFII"). In addition to this tax, there is a stamp duty of €19. These payments are to be made when you pick up your residence permit at your Prefecture in France.


Total cost for the long-stay visa plus the residence permit: €368

Bringing your family to France?

There is a simplified "accompanying family" procedure available for your spouse and dependent minor children.

  • Your spouse will be automatically granted the "Talent Passport – Family" residence permit, giving him/her the same authorization to live and work in France as you.
  • Dependent children under the age of 18 do NOT need a residence permit. However, an underage child travel document (‘document de circulation pour étranger mineur’ – DCEM) must be obtained at your local Préfecture after your arrival in France.
  • Children who enter France under the age of 18, but who turn 18 during their stay must apply for a "Talent Passport – Family" residence permit in the year they turn 18.

About

La French Tech is an initiative by the French Government to support the French startup Ecosystem both in France and internationally.

size-5-coqpng
size-5-mariannepng